← All guides

Evenings in Costa Adeje with children: what actually works before 10pm

Updated October 1, 2026 · 8 min read

Lit courtyard with long banquet tables set for an evening show

The short answer: in the evening, exactly one bookable evening really works for families — the medieval show and banquet at Castillo San Miguel. €52 per person, starting 7:30pm, ending 9:30pm, Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays. It is the only evening event in this area whose times fit a child’s bedtime instead of working against it. Every other show starts at 9pm or later, runs four and a half hours, or does not admit children at all. And the water parks are not an evening option: they close in the early afternoon.

Check availability and prices for the medieval show at Castillo San Miguel

The daytime question in Costa Adeje answers itself: beach, pool, water park, boat. The evening one does not, and it is the one parents actually struggle with — the children are not tired at seven, the restaurant takes an hour, and then there are two hours to fill before anyone will sleep.

What follows is what the bookable evening options really involve, including the ones that are wrong for children, because knowing which to rule out is half the job.

Five evenings compared

EveningDurationFromRatingBest for
Medieval Show and Banquet at Castillo San Miguel2.5 - 3 hours€52 per person4.7 out of 5 from 1,356 reviewsFamilies with children who enjoy noise and spectacle
Olé Flamenco Show by Fran Chafino1.5 hours€51 per person4.8 out of 5 from 507 reviewsTeenagers and adults with an ear for music
History: The Evolution of Music2.5 hours€49 per person4.7 out of 5 from 908 reviewsFamilies with school-age children allowed to stay up late
MHT Comedy Drag Dinner Experience4.5 hours€49 per person4.6 out of 5 from 742 reviewsAdult groups planning to fill the whole evening
Scandal Dinner Show with 5-Course Meal2.5 hours€94 per person4.7 out of 5 from 430 reviewsCouples without children

First, the thing nobody tells you: the parks close early

This is the assumption that breaks the most family evenings here.

Aqualand Costa Adeje is open 365 days a year, but its hours are 10am to 6pm in July and August and 10am to 5pm for the rest of the year — with last entry at 4pm. Siam Park works to a comparable daytime rhythm.

So the water parks are not an evening activity and they are not even a late-afternoon one. If you were planning to go after a lazy morning, the last entry time is the number that governs, not the closing time. Plan them as morning outings and plan the evening separately.

The one evening built for families

The medieval show and banquet at Castillo San Miguel (€52, 2½ to 3 hours, 4.7 stars from 1,356 reviews) is the only bookable evening whose published timings fit a child’s bedtime rather than fighting it:

  • Doors open 6:30pm
  • Show starts 7:30pm
  • Show ends 9:30pm
  • Running days: Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays

That end time is the whole point. Out by half past nine means back at the apartment at a defensible hour, which almost nothing else on this list manages.

Two practical details from the operator. Pickup from the south of Tenerife runs on all three show days, pickup from the north only on Saturdays — so from Costa Adeje you have three options a week and you should book the transfer rather than drive, because the venue is not in Costa Adeje at all but inland near San Miguel de Abona. And if you do drive yourself, the operator says there is plenty of free parking, which removes the usual evening problem.

What it is: knights, horses, a hands-on banquet, noise and spectacle. What it is not: quiet. A child who dislikes loud rooms and sudden noise will not enjoy this one, and that is worth knowing for €52 a head.

The shows that run too late

Olé Flamenco by Fran Chafino (€51, 4.8 stars from 507 reviews) is by the numbers an excellent show, and the timings tell you it is not built for young children. The venue opens at 8:30pm, the show starts at 9pm, runs 90 minutes with a 15-minute interval in the middle — so you are leaving at around 10:30pm, before the journey home. The operator lists children under 3 as unsuitable.

For a teenager who likes music, this is a genuinely good evening. For a seven-year-old at the end of a beach day, it starts at roughly the hour you wanted them asleep.

Check availability and prices for the Olé Flamenco Show

History: The Evolution of Music (€49, 2½ hours, 4.7 stars from 908 reviews) is the other music option and runs similar lengths. Check the start time offered for your date before committing — the length is published, the hour is set per performance.

The ones to rule out

The Scandal dinner show (€94) lists children under 16 as not suitable, so for most families the decision is made. It also runs a dress code — elegant-casual, long trousers required for men, no sandals or flip-flops, no swimwear — and tables may be shared with other guests. It is a good adults’ evening and an impossible family one.

The MHT Comedy Drag Dinner Experience (€49) runs 4½ hours. Even setting the content aside, four and a half hours is longer than most children last at a table.

Neither of these is badly run. They are simply built for a different audience, and the booking page says so if you read the conditions rather than the photographs.

What the rest of the week looks like

Three show nights a week is three evenings. The other four are the promenade, and it is worth saying plainly that this is fine.

The Costa Adeje seafront path, the beaches after the heat has gone, an unhurried dinner at eight when the restaurants stop being empty — that is the actual evening rhythm here, and most families settle into it by about day three. Spanish dinner hours run late enough that a child eating at 8pm is not remotely out of place, which is the opposite of the problem in some other destinations.

What we would not do is book something every night. A family that has spent the day on a boat or in a water park has already had its outing, and an evening excursion on top of it is the one that ends in tears in a car park.

Three things to settle before you book any of them

Ask what the child price is and what it covers. In this category the ticket often includes a meal, and children’s portions, high chairs and menu alternatives vary by venue. Vegetarian and vegan menus at the dinner show, for example, must be requested at least a day ahead — assume the same for an allergy anywhere else and ask in writing when you book.

Check the pickup, not the venue. Most of these evenings are somewhere other than Costa Adeje, and the transfer is the part that decides how late the night really ends. A show finishing at 9:30pm with a drop-off round several hotels afterwards is not a 9:30pm night.

Decide about the nap. A child who has had no rest after a full beach day will not enjoy a 7:30pm start, and that is not the show’s fault. The families who do this well treat the afternoon as the quiet part of the day.

Our recommendation

For most families: the medieval show and banquet at Castillo San Miguel, €52 per person, Tuesdays, Thursdays or Saturdays. Finishing at 9:30pm, transfer from the south on all three show days, meal included — the only evening here that does not work against bedtime.

For families with teenagers: Olé Flamenco by Fran Chafino for €51 per person. Starts 9pm, 4.8 stars — the best rating among the five evenings compared here. With a fifteen-year-old, this is the better evening; with a seven-year-old, it is the wrong one.

For anyone the Castillo is not for: children who dislike loud rooms and sudden noise, and families who want to be asleep by 9:30pm rather than just setting off. In both cases, an evening on the promenade with dinner at eight is the more honest option — and it costs nothing.

For what fills the daytime around it, half-day trips with children covers the outings that leave an evening intact, and Tenerife with kids is the broader overview. If your children are older, Tenerife with teenagers makes the case for the later shows that this page rules out.

The tours travellers book most

Tenerife: Castillo San Miguel Medieval Show and Banquet

Tenerife: Castillo San Miguel Medieval Show and Banquet

⏱ 2.5 - 3 hours · 4.7 (1,356)

Take part in an authentic medieval experience with the Knights of the Round Table at the magical Castillo San Miguel. Watch the adrenaline-fuelled tournament as you eat dinner i…

from €52 per person

Check availability →
Siam Park Entry Tickets
Bestseller

Siam Park Entry Tickets

· 4.5 (18,556)

Explore the Kingdom of Siam and experience aquatic thrills with a full-day entry ticket to Siam Park Tenerife. Feel the force of the world’s biggest man-made wave, cruise down a…

from €44 per person

Check availability →
Tenerife: Loro Parque Entry Ticket
Bestseller

Tenerife: Loro Parque Entry Ticket

· 4.8 (14,513)

Book your entry ticket for a day at Loro Parque, Tenerife’s world-famous animal adventure park. Have a fun-filled day with a variety of animals to see and the park’s 4 world-cla…

from €44 per person

Check availability →

Tenerife: Castillo San Miguel Medieval Show and Banquet from €52

Check availability