← All guides

Evening shows in Tenerife: flamenco, dinner shows and a big music show compared

Updated October 7, 2026 · 7 min read

Flamenco dancers in white ruffled dresses raising castanets under green stage spotlights

The short answer: for most visitors the Castillo San Miguel Medieval Show and Banquet is the one to book — €52 per person, 4.7 stars from 1,356 reviews, a live jousting tournament and a three-course banquet in the price. If you want something shorter and more traditional, the Olé Flamenco Show is 90 minutes at €51 and has the best rating of the five, at 4.8. For adults only, the burlesque Scandal Dinner Show is the dinner show at €94.

Check availability and prices for the Castillo San Miguel medieval show and banquet

The five shows below are not alternatives to each other in the way two whale-watching boats are. A medieval banquet, a flamenco hour and an adults-only burlesque dinner give you different evenings. What they share is that drinks and timings are worth checking on the booking page before you book.

Five evening shows compared

ShowDurationFromRatingBest for
Castillo San Miguel Medieval Show and Banquet2.5 to 3 hours€52 per person4.7 (1,356)Most visitors, groups, a lively dinner with jousting
Olé Flamenco Show by Fran Chafino1.5 hours€51 per person4.8 (507)Flamenco in a hotel showroom in Costa Adeje
Puerto de la Cruz: Flamenco Show at Casa Ábaco with a Drink1.5 hours€30 per person4.7 (644)The cheapest show, and the one for the north
History: The Evolution of Music Show2.5 hours€49 per person4.7 (908)A big production with around 30 performers, no dinner
Scandal Dinner Show and 5-Course Meal2.5 hours€94 per person4.7 (430)Couples and adult groups

Which evening each one gives you

Castillo San Miguel is a banquet with a tournament. The page describes a live jousting show, horses and birds of prey, and a dinner of cream-of-vegetable soup, baked chicken leg with potatoes and tomato, and ice cream cake, with wine, water and an orange soda served during the meal. A VIP option adds a welcome cava and front-row seating. Pickup is an option at some locations. The page calls it entertainment for all ages, and one reviewer took a 15-year-old who loved it; for the youngest children, see our guide to evenings in Costa Adeje with children.

Olé Flamenco takes place in the Las Olas Showroom of the GF Victoria hotel. The venue opens at 8:30pm, the show starts at 9pm and lasts 90 minutes with a 15-minute break. The booking page lists children under 3 as not suitable. The page presents it as a Spanish dance and flamenco production created and directed by the dancer Fran Chafino.

Casa Ábaco in Puerto de la Cruz is the north’s answer, in an 18th-century mansion with six artists, a complimentary drink (sangria, cava or a non-alcoholic option) and two 30-minute performances separated by a 15-minute break. A VIP option moves you to the first rows with a glass of cava. At €30 it is the lowest price here. If you are staying in the south, the Costa Adeje shows save you the drive north.

History: The Evolution of Music is staged at the Arona Pyramid in Playa de las Américas, with live musicians, singers, dancers and acrobats moving from Mozart to Michael Jackson. The ticket covers entry; drinks are bought at the bar. One reviewer describes a queue for drink tokens at the bar during the break, so buy early or go without. It is the one with no meal, which makes it the easier fit for an earlier dinner elsewhere.

Scandal Dinner Show is a five-course meal with a burlesque show in the Las Olas auditorium of the same hotel. The booking page lists children under 16 as not suitable and sets a dress code: elegant casual, long trousers for men, no swimwear, sandals or flip-flops. Cameras and flash photography are not allowed, tables may be shared with other guests, and vegetarian and vegan menus must be requested at least a day ahead.

What the listings do not tell you

Check the start time on the page: only the Olé show states it in its description. A dinner show is a long evening, and the comedy dinner at €49 (the MHT Comedy Drag Dinner Experience, in English, 4.5 hours) is the longest of all. Drinks are the real extra: the Castillo and Casa Ábaco include some, the music show does not. Dress codes apply for Scandal; check each page.

Who should skip it

Anyone who wants a quiet night. Families with small children: the Olé show, for instance, only starts at 9pm, and our guide to evenings with children is linked above. For something outdoors at night, look at the stargazing tours on Teide.

Our recommendation

For most visitors: the Castillo San Miguel Medieval Show and Banquet at €52 per person.

For flamenco: the Olé Flamenco Show at €51, or the show at Casa Ábaco at €30 if you are in the north.

For adults only: the Scandal Dinner Show at €94.

The tours travellers book most

Tenerife: Castillo San Miguel Medieval Show and Banquet

Tenerife: Castillo San Miguel Medieval Show and Banquet

⏱ 2.5 - 3 hours · 4.7 (1,356)

Take part in an authentic medieval experience with the Knights of the Round Table at the magical Castillo San Miguel. Watch the adrenaline-fuelled tournament as you eat dinner i…

from €52 per person

Check availability →
Siam Park Entry Tickets
Bestseller

Siam Park Entry Tickets

· 4.5 (18,556)

Explore the Kingdom of Siam and experience aquatic thrills with a full-day entry ticket to Siam Park Tenerife. Feel the force of the world’s biggest man-made wave, cruise down a…

from €44 per person

Check availability →
Tenerife: Loro Parque Entry Ticket
Bestseller

Tenerife: Loro Parque Entry Ticket

· 4.8 (14,513)

Book your entry ticket for a day at Loro Parque, Tenerife’s world-famous animal adventure park. Have a fun-filled day with a variety of animals to see and the park’s 4 world-cla…

from €44 per person

Check availability →

Tenerife: Castillo San Miguel Medieval Show and Banquet from €52

Check availability