← All guides

Whale and dolphin watching on Tenerife: tour or on your own?

Updated October 14, 2026 · 5 min read

Several dark whales surface in the calm blue sea while passengers in the foreground photograph them from the deck

For most visitors, “on your own” means watching from shore; to search the offshore habitat, you need a boat trip. My pick is the 1.5-hour Travelin’ Lady Eco Yacht Whale & Dolphin Safari + Swim: €29.90, 4.7 stars from 19,007 reviews, departing Los Cristianos. Choose the Costa Adeje eco-cruise for three hours with food, drinks and swimming, or the Los Gigantes cruise for cliffs and a swim stop.

Three useful departures

TourDurationFromRatingBest for
Travelin’ Lady Eco Yacht Whale & Dolphin Safari + Swim1.5 hours€29.90 per person4.7 (19,007)a short, proven trip from Los Cristianos
Costa Adeje Whale & Dolphin Eco-Cruise with Snacks & Drinks3 hours€47 per person4.6 (5,736)a longer catamaran outing with refreshments
Los Gigantes Dolphin & Whale Watching Cruise with Swim Stop2 hours€28 per person4.7 (5,427)western cliffs, a drink and swimming

What the fare buys

A boat trip supplies the vessel, a skipper and a fixed departure time. It also solves the most basic obstacle: the animals are not waiting at a fixed viewpoint. The Travelin’ Lady description promises an ethical whale and dolphin experience aboard an eco-yacht from Los Cristianos, with a stop where swimming is possible. With 19,007 reviews it has more than three times as many as either of the other two trips. Its short duration makes it the easiest fit around another plan, but it is not the choice for a leisurely lunch at sea.

Check availability for the Travelin’ Lady eco-yacht safari

When more boat time earns its price

The Costa Adeje trip runs on an eco-friendly catamaran and can be booked for three or five hours; food, drinks and swimming time come with both, according to the description. The extra €17.10 over Travelin’ Lady pays for a longer onboard experience and refreshments, not a wildlife guarantee. Book it when the cruise itself is part of the holiday.

See dates and prices for the Costa Adeje eco-cruise

Los Gigantes is the geographic alternative. Its two-hour route passes the high cliffs into the Teno-Rasca whale sanctuary, with a cool drink and a swim stop. Pick it if you are staying in the west or want the scenery; driving across the island merely to save €1.90 against Travelin’ Lady makes little sense.

Check availability for the Los Gigantes cruise

Can shore watching replace the tour?

You can scan the sea from land for free, but there is no scheduled encounter and no way to follow animals offshore. Treat a land sighting as a bonus, not as an equivalent itinerary. A boat is a poor idea if you dislike swell; a calm coastal walk is the more honest choice, and a pharmacist or doctor is the right person to ask about seasickness.

For most people who want an actual whale-watching outing, book the Travelin’ Lady eco-yacht safari. For a longer cruise, pay for Costa Adeje; for cliffs, start in Los Gigantes. More boats are grouped under whale and dolphin watching.

Choose the harbour first and the lowest price second: a saving of a few euros disappears if it costs you a long taxi or car journey.

The tours travellers book most

Travelin’ Lady: Eco Yacht Whale & Dolphin Safari + Swim
Bestseller

Travelin’ Lady: Eco Yacht Whale & Dolphin Safari + Swim

⏱ 1h 30m · 4.7 (19,007)

Enjoy an exclusive ethical whale and dolphin watching experience aboard a luxury eco-yacht from Los Cristianos, including a stop with the possibility of swimming.

from €30 per person

Check availability →
Tenerife: Eco No-Chase Respectful Whale & Dolphin Encounter
Bestseller

Tenerife: Eco No-Chase Respectful Whale & Dolphin Encounter

⏱ 1.5 hours · 4.6 (15,139)

Visit whales & dolphins the right way in Tenerife, the original no-chase respectful tour putting marine life 1st on a large luxury stable catamaran with a true commitment to pro…

from €28 per person

Check availability →
Kayak & Snorkel in a Rich Marine Ecosystem with Free Videos

Kayak & Snorkel in a Rich Marine Ecosystem with Free Videos

⏱ 3 hours · 4.7 (11,905)

Join a small-group kayak adventure through one of Tenerife's richest marine ecosystems. Explore the volcanic coastline, snorkel in a secluded bay, and enjoy free photos and…

from €27 per person

Check availability →

Travelin’ Lady: Eco Yacht Whale & Dolphin Safari + Swim from €29.9

Check availability