← All guides

Whale watching on Tenerife: do you need a ticket, and what does it include?

Updated October 15, 2026 · 5 min read

A dark whale surfaces beside a small white yacht on calm Atlantic water

You do not buy an admission ticket for the whales. You book a place on a specific boat, and that reservation covers the trip described by its operator. For most visitors, the best buy is the 1.5-hour Travelin’ Lady Eco Yacht Whale & Dolphin Safari + Swim: €29.90, rated 4.7 from 19,007 reviews. The No-Chase catamaran encounter is the cheaper short option at €28; choose the Los Gigantes cruise when the cliffs and a swim stop matter as much as wildlife.

What the three bookings cover

TourDurationFromRatingBest for
Travelin’ Lady Eco Yacht Safari + Swim1.5 hours€29.90 per person4.7 (19,007)a compact trip from Los Cristianos with possible swimming
Eco No-Chase Whale & Dolphin Encounter1.5 hours€28 per person4.6 (15,139)a stable catamaran and wildlife-first format
Los Gigantes Cruise with Swim Stop2 hours€28 per person4.7 (5,427)the western cliffs, a cool drink and swimming

A reservation, not an attraction entrance

The useful distinction is between access and transport. The sea has no gate and the animals do not require an entry pass. Your booking reserves capacity on a named departure and pays for the vessel and crew. It does not purchase a guaranteed sighting. Check the selected departure time and meeting point on the booking page, because a ticket for Los Cristianos is not interchangeable with a boat leaving Los Gigantes.

Travelin’ Lady departs from Los Cristianos on a luxury eco-yacht. Its description includes an ethical whale-and-dolphin experience and a stop where swimming may be possible. The enormous review count makes it the easiest recommendation for a first booking; the short itinerary is less suitable if you want lunch and several hours at sea.

Check availability for the Travelin’ Lady eco-yacht

The No-Chase trip also lasts 1.5 hours, but uses a large, stable luxury catamaran and explicitly puts its respectful, no-pursuit approach at the centre. Its fare is €1.90 lower. That small saving should not decide the harbour for you; choose it for the boat and operating style.

See prices and times for the No-Chase catamaran

The Los Gigantes booking adds half an hour, views of the cliffs, a drink and a swim stop while travelling through the Teno-Rasca whale sanctuary. It is the strongest ticket for a west-coast stay, but not a clever bargain if reaching its harbour creates a long cross-island journey.

Check the Los Gigantes cruise

What is not included in the promise

None of these descriptions turns wild animals into a scheduled show. A swim stop is also conditional on the trip as operated; it is not permission to swim with whales. If swell makes you uncomfortable, ask a pharmacist or doctor about seasickness before committing.

For most travellers, book the Travelin’ Lady eco-yacht safari. It combines the most substantial review history with a manageable duration and clear inclusions. Pick No-Chase for the catamaran format, or Los Gigantes for scenery from the west.

The tours travellers book most

Travelin’ Lady: Eco Yacht Whale & Dolphin Safari + Swim
Bestseller

Travelin’ Lady: Eco Yacht Whale & Dolphin Safari + Swim

⏱ 1h 30m · 4.7 (19,007)

Enjoy an exclusive ethical whale and dolphin watching experience aboard a luxury eco-yacht from Los Cristianos, including a stop with the possibility of swimming.

from €30 per person

Check availability →
Tenerife: Eco No-Chase Respectful Whale & Dolphin Encounter
Bestseller

Tenerife: Eco No-Chase Respectful Whale & Dolphin Encounter

⏱ 1.5 hours · 4.6 (15,139)

Visit whales & dolphins the right way in Tenerife, the original no-chase respectful tour putting marine life 1st on a large luxury stable catamaran with a true commitment to pro…

from €28 per person

Check availability →
Kayak & Snorkel in a Rich Marine Ecosystem with Free Videos

Kayak & Snorkel in a Rich Marine Ecosystem with Free Videos

⏱ 3 hours · 4.7 (11,905)

Join a small-group kayak adventure through one of Tenerife's richest marine ecosystems. Explore the volcanic coastline, snorkel in a secluded bay, and enjoy free photos and…

from €27 per person

Check availability →

Travelin’ Lady: Eco Yacht Whale & Dolphin Safari + Swim from €29.9

Check availability